DASH Interiors

Monday, March 4, 2013

Snack Attack! Garlic Toasted Almonds

Hey lovelies! Hope you all had a nice rejuvenating weekend.
Thought I would share my favorite snack with you guys :).
Lets not fool ourselfs this week. What do you always tell yourself every morning while walking out the door to work? Nah, I don't need to bring a snacks to work I dont need them. So, what do you do when 2:00 rolls around and your starving? You walk around the office looking for some chow. All everyone else has is candy, girl scout cookies, and more candy. Not that those things aren't delish but, I mean you could have defiantly stayed clear of it if you would have brought a snack! One of my fav parts of this snack is the fact that it takes about 3.5 seconds to make. Okay 3.5 minutes but its fast I promise!


Pin It
_________________________

Servings: 1
Serving Size: 1/4 cup
Calories: 161
Fat: 13 g
Carbs: 4.5 g
Fiber: 2.8 g
Protein: 5.5 g
Points +: 4
Old Points: 4
__________________________



Needed:
Recipe adapted from Martha Stewart Living Magazine
1 tablespoon low fat butter
1/4 cup raw almonds
1/2 teaspoon finely chopped fresh thyme
1 teaspoon minced garlic
lemon zest
salt

Create:
In medium sauce pan put butter, garlic, theme, and lemon zest in pan. Stirring for 30 seconds on medium heat. Add almonds and brown for 3 minues. Stirring occasionally. Let cool.


So this just in a bunch of people were finding my blog by searching "girls showering together"! Fact those words were NEVER stated on THIS blog. I mean until now.. so I have no idea folks why this was happening but, I seriously find it awesome in every way haha. Horny dudes trying to get some porn and they wind up with a whole different kinda porn. Food porn! Haha. You sickos are totally gonna search it now to see if I am right aren't you? I aint judging its funny.
Enjoy your snacking girlies!

post signature

10 comments:

  1. Those sound totally amazing!! And so weird/funny with the internet search terms, lol!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Natalie! Hahah I know right?? I dunno how that heck but I think its funny

      Delete
  2. This looks like a perfect snack to have on hand when the munchies hit!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love almonds and I love garlic. Yummo Ashlee!
    Cortne
    cocoinmagnolia.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm always looking for healthy things to eat on the go! Thanks so much for sharing :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. SO trying this....looks DELISH! :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. I am going to try this, I love almonds, thank you for the change up from naked almonds to tasty ones.

    ReplyDelete
  7. haa- I was JUST complaining that I didn't know how to make good healthy snacks only cakes and cookies! I suppose I have no excuse with all these great recipes now...
    I linked up with y'all for the first time on the follow friend Friday link up and am newly following you. thanks so much for hosting, I've been looking through your blog and drooling over the recipes, in my defense it's almost dinnertime!!! :)
    have a great evening!

    ReplyDelete

I just LOVE your comments they make my day :).

Blogging tips